Substitute application procedure of extension of period of stay and other application procedures

Financial Assistance Program for international students
For the following three application procedures,
1) extension of period of stay, 2) reentry into Japan, and 3) permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted, the staff at the Student Support Affairs Division will go to the immigration office and complete the application procedure in lieu of the international students. Those who require this service should consult the Student Support Affairs Division. Note that if the international students themselves carry out the procedure, they must present their student identification card at the office.

Extending period of stay
The period of stay for international students under the status of “College Student” is either one year or two. Therefore, please be reminded that you will need to extend the period of stay while enrolled in this university.
You must apply for extension of status of residence at the nearest immigration office before it expires. You may apply for extension from two months prior to the expiration date. Because this process takes time, it is recommended that you apply well in advance.

Necessary documents for extension of period of stay

1. Application form for extension of period of stay
2. Certificate of enrollment
3. Official transcript of academic records
4. Passport
5. Certificate of alien registration
6. Financial statement demonstrating the ability to fund yourself (copy of bank passbook, certificate of bank transfer, etc. obtained after the previous renewal)
7. Fee payment slip (with ¥4,000 revenue stamp)

The most important thing in the renewal of the status of residence is whether the applicant has been concentrating on their studies and has acquired the prescribed credits. Please notify the Students Support Affairs Division without fail once your status has been renewed.

Temporary leave from Japan and reentry
When you wish to temporarily leave Japan, you must apply for a reentry permit at the local immigration office. When you leave Japan, it is recommended that you take your certificate of alien registration with you.

Documents are necessary to obtain a reentry permit

1. Application form for reentry permit
2. Passport
3. Certificate of alien registration
4. Fee payment slip (with ¥3,000 and ¥6,000 revenue stamps for single and multiple reentry, respectively)

Part-time jobs
To work part-time, an international student must obtain permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted. Even with permission, there is a limitation in the number of hours you may work. Acting contrary to this policy is grounds for punishment or expulsion from Japan. Please pay special attention to the following items.

Permission to engage in activities outside one’s status

To work part-time, you require permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted. Ask for the application form at the Students Support Affairs Division and present it at the immigration office, who issues the certificate of permission. Please present the certificate of permission at the Student Support Affairs Division once it is issued.

Working hours

You may work a maximum of 28 hours a week. During long vacations, one may work up to 8 hours per day. Working in entertainment (sexually oriented) business shops and companies are prohibited.
Information on part-time jobs is posted on the bulletin board of the Student Support Affairs Division when available.

© 2018 NIPPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Back to top